Data Protection & Privacy Policy
At cheapflightsfares.co.uk we understand and respect the importance of your privacy and we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your personal information using our website and services. We will use your given information to provide the complete travel services to you and the steps we take to make sure that your information is secure and confidential with us. Our Data Protection and Privacy Policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us.

What information we will collect?

In operating our website we may collect and process all or some of the following data about you:
1. Names and contact details including telephone number and email address;
2. Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
3. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you registered for information or make a purchase.
4. Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.
From time to time some of the information which we collect may be considered "sensitive personal data" under the Data Protection Act 1998. We collect it to cater to your needs or act in your interest, and we are only prepared to accept sensitive personal data from you on the condition that we have your positive consent. We will seek this consent when necessary.

HOW WILL WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION?

We will only collect personal information from you by specifically asking for it, for example:
1. When you purchase a service from us.
2. When you subscribe to any newsletter which we may offer from time to time.
3. When you speak to our customer services team.
4. When we use cookies to determine which of our website pages are the most popular.

Why personal information is collected

Personal information in our web site or by our travel consultant is collected for the following reasons: To be able to process your reservation, contact you to identify about ticket issuance. To be able to assess your eligibility for promotional fares or special discounts. To be able to develop and recommend the products and services based on an understanding of your interests and needs. To be able to provide you with customized services and targeted offers according to your preferences.

What personal information we obtain from you

We may share this information with related airlines, relevant companies and/or credit card companies, Banks to verify crediting details. In addition, we may use your personal information (expect Credit Card information) · To register you for, and send you newsletters (if you opted for) · To conduct market research and business development · to provide you with information about products and promotions that may be of interest to you from us · concerning surveys related to our products and the Site Your personal information will be protected and will not be provided to third parties. However, We may also disclose your personal information if, in our opinion, disclosure is required by law.

Marketing

We may from time to time use your personal information to send you email messages or marketing materials regarding our services. These email messages may contain features that help us make sure you received and were able to open the message. You may opt out of receiving such marketing email messages at any time, free of charge, clicking onto the message with "unsubscribe" in the subject line, or by following the instructions in any marketing communication.

Disclosing your personal information

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties

Use of Cookies

We use "cookies" and other types of tracking software in order to personalize your visit to our Site and enhance your experience by gaining a better understanding of your particular interests and customizing our pages for you. Cookies are small amounts of information, which are stored in your browser so that the server may remember certain information later, for example the country of residence which you chose when you first visited our site. To help us improve the design of the site in order to better respond to the needs of our visitors, tracking software is used to monitor traffic patterns and site usage. No personal identifying information is captured during this process. Our Site requires the use of cookies in order to work correctly. If you do not wish these cookies to be used then please note that you may not experience our Site working correctly. It does not extract information from your hard drive or steal personal information.

Personal Data Security and Confidentiality

We maintain adequate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access.

Changes to the Policy

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify, add or remove sections of this privacy policy at any time. This may because of to take account of changing requirements such as changes in technology or legislation, so we would request that you refer back to this Policy regularly to become aware of any such revisions.

Privacy Queries

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or you wish to update your details, please inform us using the Contact Us facility on our Site. Thank you for visiting the cheapflightsfares.co.uk